Australian Army Band Corps Association Award


CRITERIA:  The Australian Army Band Corps Association Award is awarded annually to a member of the AABC nominated by the Commanding Officer, Australian Army Band and Head of Corps AABC whose achievements have significantly contributed to the operational effectiveness of the AABC, the morale and esprit-de-corps of its members and enhanced the status of the AABC within the Army and the wider community.
 

2018 AUSTRALIAN ARMY BAND CORPS ASSOCIATION AWARD

Musician Alex David O’Neill

In recognition of your outstanding contributions to the Australian Army Band Corps and the Australian Defence Force.

You are commended for your outstanding service as the Drummer, and Principal Percussionist, of the Australian Army Band - Sydney.

As a highly skilled Musician, you have proven yourself to be willing and able to provide vital capability to the sub-unit, through your dedicated and skilful contribution to a number of ensembles. A typical example of your dedication and professionalism to the Australian Defence Force has been the many hours of your own time that you have dedicated to mentoring an Army Reserve recruit member seeking to gain the necessary skills and attributes to transfer to the Regular Army.

Your personality and demeanour encourage high levels of enthusiasm, team work and productivity from those around you. Your eagerness to ensure that the product that is presented to the public is of the highest possible standard is an absolute credit to you. This is particularly evident in the musical contribution to the various bands and ensembles within the Australian Army Band – Sydney with which you are involved.

Your efforts reflect great credit on yourself and exemplify the performance to which all members of the Australian Army Band Corps should aspire.

Gordon Lambie, OAM, CSM
President
AABC Association      

2nd August 2018


AABC Association Award Recipients 

  • 1993 MUSN Lyndon Jackson - RMC Band
  • 1994 MUSN Paul Young - 1 RTB Band
  • 1995 LCPL Chris Luke - 1 RTB Band
  • 1996 CPL David Cassidy - RMC Band
  • 1997 CPL Richard Box - 1 RTB Band
  • 1998 CPL Adam Moore - AAB Kapooka
  • 1999 CPL Dean Griffiths - RMC Band
  • 2000 MUSN Danny Beaton - AAB Kapooka
  • 2001 SSGT Stuart Colhoun - AAB Sydney
  • 2002 CPL Ray Hingston - AAB Melbourne
  • 2003 SGT Rod Mason - AAB Sydney- Citation
  • 2004 SGT Andrew Heron - RMC Band - Citation
  • 2005 WO2 Rohan Stubbings - AAB Tasmania - Citation
  • 2006 SGT Russell Paynter - AAB Kapooka - Citation 
  • 2007 MUSN James Duquemin - AAB Brisbane - Citation
  • 2008 CPL Andrew Barnet - AAB Brisbane - Citation
  • 2009 SGT Michael Lee - 1 RAR Band - Citation
  • 2010 CPL Greg Peterson - AAB Sydney - Citation
  • 2011 LCPL Justin Kennedy - AAB Kapooka - Citation
  • 2012 SGT Kirsty Janelle Bird - RMC Band - Citation
  • 2013 MUSN Robin Kidney - AAB Darwin - Citation
  • 2014 CPL David Portakiewicz - 10/27 RSAR Band - Citation
  • 2015 CPL David Shuttleworth - AAB Kapooka - Citation
  • 2016 SGT John Mackenzie - AAB-Perth - Citation
  • 2017 LCPL Nerrida Jade McCorkell - RMC Band - Citation
  • 2018 MUSN Alex David O'Neill - AAB Sydney